Adefarati, AD Presidential Candidate, Is Dead!

2 Comments » March 29th, 2007 posted by // Categories: Favorite Articles



BREAKING NEWS: He was reportedly in a coma, but came out of it. However Chief Adebayo Adefarati is confirmed dead today, by no other by Chief Olusegun Obasanjo himself, in the final campaign rally in Abuja, March 29, 2007.

Read More:http://www.thenewsng.com/modules/news/article.php?storyid=2511

Opt In Image
Send Me Free Email Updates

(enter your email address below)

Tags: , , , ,

2 Responses to “Adefarati, AD Presidential Candidate, Is Dead!”

  1. alukome says:

    What this death means to the April 2007 elections is unsure.

    Sections 34 and 37 of 2006 Electoral Act read:

    34. (1) A Political Party intending to change any of its candidates for any election shall inform the Commission of such change in writing not later than 60 days to the election.

    (2) Any application made pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall give cogent and verifiable reasons.

    (3) Except in the case of death, there shall be no substitution or replacement of any candidate whatsoever after the date referred to in subsection (1) of this section.

    37. (1) If after the time for the delivery of nomination paper and before the commencement of the poll, a nominated candidate dies, the Chief National Electoral Commissioner or the Resident Electoral Commissioner shall, being satisfied of the fact of the death, countermand the poll in which the deceased candidate was to participate and the Commission shall appoint some other convenient date for the election.

    (2) The list of voters to be used at a postponed election shall be the official register of voters, which was to be used if the election had not been postponed.

    —–

    But the ambiguity of 34(3) permits Alliance for Democracy (AD) party to substitute another candidate. What happens if it chooses NOT to, and what 37(1) means by "after delivery of nomination paper" is up in the air.

    We shall see…

    Bolaji Aluko

  2. Anonymous says:

    Does anyone know whether the 2007 electoral law, amending the 2006 one, removed clause 37? Removing it was proposed in the Senate but I don’t know whether it remained in the final bill, signed into law within the last couple of days.

Leave a Reply

*

Home | About | Contact | Login