NEWS: Atiku Sues EFCC /Ribadu for Defamation

3 Comments » February 7th, 2007 posted by // Categories: Favorite Articles



Vice President Atiku Abubakar has dragged the chairman of the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC) to court for defamation of his character by listing him as unfit to hold public office over his alleged indictment for corruption. Atiku called Ribadu

Opt In Image
Send Me Free Email Updates

(enter your email address below)

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

3 Responses to “NEWS: Atiku Sues EFCC /Ribadu for Defamation”

  1. alukome says:

    February 6, 2007

    From:

    Mallam Nuhu Ribadu
    EFCC Chairman

    To:

    Chief Bisi Akande
    Chairman, Action Congress (AC) Party

    I write to share with you the outcome of our investigation of some candidates of AC seeking political fortunes in the forthcoming elections.

    As you can see from the matrix attached, there are 27 AC candidates on a list of 137 national all parties aspirants straddling six parties and ranging from presidential through gubernatorial and federal legislative to state legislative office seekers.

    The commission, as you are aware, in fulfilment of its statutory mandate, houses a national financial and economic crimes database through which it developed information in support of a redoubtable law enforcement programme in the country. This is a product of that resource.

    This list is graciously offered in the expectation that it will assist your internal party review process which is currently apace.

    This list is proposed in the hope that it will save your party of the untidy decision of having to, belatedly, field candidates midstream in the event of an unexpected disqualification.

    Our team of investigators and intelligence officers will be available to engage in further discussions with you, should you need further clarification on the list.

    I hope this proves useful to you and I wish you God’s speed in your preparations.

    Best Regards:

    Nuhu Ribadu

    —–

    EFCC’s list of candidates adjudged corrupt and unfit for elections in Nigeria

    1. Atiku Abubakar President AC
    2. Ibrahim Bapetel Adamawa Guber AC
    3. Ahmed A. Yusuf. Taraba Guber AC
    4. Abubakar Hashidu Gombe Guber AC
    5. Dr Chris Ngige Anambra Guber AC
    6. Peter Okocha Delta Guber AC
    7. Sen. Musa Bello Kaduna Guber AC
    8. Orji Uzor Kalu President PPA
    9. Orji Ahamefule Abia Guber PPA
    10. Christ Akomas Abia Deputy Guber PPA
    11. Danladi Baido Taraba Guber PDP
    12. Rabiu Kwankwaso Kano Guber PDP
    13. Bello Gwandu Kebbi Guber PDP
    14. Hon. Rotimi Amaechi Rivers Guber PDP
    15. Jubril Bala Alhassan Niger Guber PDP
    16. Ejifor S. Ebenezer Enugu Deputy Guber PDP
    17. Abubakar Audu Kogi Guber ANPP
    18. Sen. Usman Albishir Yobe Guber ANPP
    19. Sen. Muktar Aruwa Kaduna Guber ANPP
    20. Mahmud Shinkafi Zamfara Guber ANPP
    21. Abdul Yari Abubakar Zamfara Dep Guber ANPP
    22. Sen. Ali Modu Sheriff Borno Guber ANPP
    23. Isah Yuguda Bauchi Guber ANPP
    24. Ibrahim Shekarau Kano Guber ANPP
    25. Moh. Nur khalil Katsina Guber ANPP
    26. Ibrahim Hadeja Jigawa Guber ANPP
    27. Bala Johnes Takaya Adamawa Guber DPP
    28. Sen. Bola Tinubu Senate, Lagos AC
    29. Sen. Suleiman Najib Senate, Bauchi AC
    30. Sen. Silas Janfa Senate, Plateau AC
    31. Minirudeen Muse Senate, Lagos AC
    32. Hon. Nelson Effiong Senate, Akwa-Ibom PDP
    33. Chimaroke Nnamani Senate, Enugu PDP
    34. Hon. Joel Ikenya Senate, Taraba PDP
    35. Ibrahim S. Turaki Senate, Jigawa PDP
    36. Nimi Barigha Amange Senate, Bayelsa PDP
    37. Abbas Braimoh Senate, Edo PDP
    38. Kawu Peto Dukku Senate, Gombe PDP
    39. Moh

  2. alukome says:

    ——————————————–
    List Sorted by Parties and Positions
    ——————————————–

    AC Party

    PRESIDENTIAL

    1. Atiku Abubakar President AC

    GUBERNATORIAL

    2. Ibrahim Bapetel Adamawa Guber AC
    3. Ahmed A. Yusuf. Taraba Guber AC
    4. Abubakar Hashidu Gombe Guber AC
    5. Dr Chris Ngige Anambra Guber AC
    6. Peter Okocha Delta Guber AC
    7. Sen. Musa Bello Kaduna Guber AC

    SENATE

    8. Sen. Bola Tinubu Senate, Lagos AC
    9. Sen. Suleiman Najib Senate, Bauchi AC
    10. Sen. Silas Janfa Senate, Plateau AC
    11. Minirudeen Muse Senate, Lagos AC

    HOUSE OF REP

    12. Yakubu Datti. House of Reps, Plateau AC
    13. Jafaru Javan Ahmed. House of Reps, Adamawa AC
    14. Tonia Tabansi-Okoye House of Reps, Anambra AC
    15. Nwosu B. Chucks House of Reps, Anambra AC
    16. Abdullahi Bakari House of Reps, Adamawa AC
    17. Bolarinwa O. Bashir House of Reps, Lagos AC
    18. Mansuru Owolabi House of Reps, Lagos AC

    STATE ASSEMBLY

    19. Joel O. Dikanwa Adamawa Assembly AC
    20. Idi Garba Yobe Assembly AC
    21. Samuel S. Damla Plateau Assembly AC
    22. Victor N. Lapang Plateau Assembly AC
    23. Abubakar M. Kanam Plateau Assembly AC
    24. Pam D. Dong Plateau Assembly AC
    25. Adamu Moh’d Fanta Bauchi Assembly AC
    26. Ndukwe Ogugua Delta Assembly AC
    27. Gidado Sajo Gella Adamawa Assembly AC

    ——————————————
    PDP

    GUBERNATORIAL

    1. Danladi Baido Taraba Guber PDP
    2. Rabiu Kwankwaso Kano Guber PDP
    3. Bello Gwandu Kebbi Guber PDP
    4. Hon. Rotimi Amaechi Rivers Guber PDP
    5. Jubril Bala Alhassan Niger Guber PDP

    DEP. GOVERNOR
    6. Ejifor S. Ebenezer Enugu Deputy Guber PDP

    SENATE

    7. Hon. Nelson Effiong Senate, Akwa-Ibom PDP
    8. Chimaroke Nnamani Senate, Enugu PDP
    9. Hon. Joel Ikenya Senate, Taraba PDP
    10. Ibrahim S. Turaki Senate, Jigawa PDP
    11. Nimi Barigha Amange Senate, Bayelsa PDP
    12. Abbas Braimoh Senate, Edo PDP
    13. Kawu Peto Dukku Senate, Gombe PDP

    HOUSE OF REP

    14. Tom Zakari House of Reps, Kogi PDP
    15. Oduwayi Adenuga House of Reps, Ogun PDP
    16. Hassan A Shekarau House of Reps, Kaduna PDP
    17. Duro Faseyi House of Reps, Ekiti PDP
    18. Mohammed Bello House of Reps, Niger PDP
    19. Mohammed Sagir House of Reps, Kano PDP
    20. Emmanuel Obot House of Reps, A/Ibom PDP
    21. Abiodun Adesidi House of Reps, Ondo PDP
    22. Omeire Rufus House of Reps, Imo PDP
    23. Chile Igbawua House of Reps, Benue PDP
    24. Isiaka Moh’d Bawa House of Reps, Taraba PDP
    25. Mumini Mafindi House of Reps, Adamawa PDP
    26. Emmanuel Bello House of Reps, Adamawa PDP
    27. Onyeaguocha Nkiru House of Reps, Abia PDP

    STATE ASSEMBLY

    28. Agbiji M. Agbiji C/River Assembly PDP
    29. Marcel Larry Ajiero Imo Assembly PDP
    30. Jilantikiri Sinamai Adamawa Assembly PDP
    31. Alfa Umar Belel Adamawa Assembly PDP
    32. Emmanuel A. Jugul Plateau Assembly PDP
    33. Joseph Dimobi Anambra Assembly PDP
    34. James S. Barka Adamawa Assembly PDP
    35. Jerry Jona Kumdisi Adamawa Assembly PDP
    36. Marafa Bashir Taraba Assembly PDP
    37. Jacob Otu Enyia C/Rivers Assembly PDP
    38. Patricia Ajudua Delta Assembly PDP
    39. Patrick C. Mozea Delta Assembly PDP
    40. Tanko U. Tamti Taraba Assembly PDP
    41. Musa Ahijo Yusuf Taraba Assembly PDP
    42. Peter Tuency Diah Taraba Assembly PDP
    43. Yusuf Ibrahim Nahwai Taraba Assembly PDP
    44. Kassong Santi Nelson Taraba Assembly PDP
    45. Haruna Istifanus Bana Taraba Assembly PDP
    46. Hassan Abubakar Taraba Assembly PDP
    47. Virginia Baba Bambur Taraba Assembly PDP
    48. Irmiya Hammanjulde Taraba Assembly PDP
    49. Bashir Marafa Abba Taraba Assembly PDP
    50. Ahmed Mohammed Adamawa Assembly PDP
    51. Thresa Wanu Adamawa Assembly PDP
    52. Paul Tairo Abia Assembly PDP
    53. Humprey Azubuke Abia Assembly PDP

    ——————————————–
    ANPP

    GUBERNATORIAL

    1. Abubakar Audu Kogi Guber ANPP
    2. Sen. Usman Albishir Yobe Guber ANPP
    3. Sen. Muktar Aruwa Kaduna Guber ANPP
    4. Mahmud Shinkafi Zamfara Guber ANPP

    5. Sen. Ali Modu Sheriff Borno Guber ANPP
    6. Isah Yuguda Bauchi Guber ANPP
    7. Ibrahim Shekarau Kano Guber ANPP
    8. Moh. Nur khalil Katsina Guber ANPP
    9. Ibrahim Hadeja Jigawa Guber ANPP

    DEP. GOVERNOR
    10. Abdul Yari Abubakar Zamfara Dep Guber ANPP

    SENATE

    11. Moh’d Sani Abdul Senate, Bauchi ANPP
    12. Mumini Nurain Senate, Lagos ANPP
    13. Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya Senate, Kano ANPP
    14. Aminu Garo Senate, Kano ANPP
    15. Olanrewaju Tejuosho Senate, Ogun ANPP
    16. Ahmed Rufai Senate, Zamfara ANPP
    17. Bala A. Mohammed Senate, Bauchi ANPP
    18. Ibrahim Umar Senate, Yobe ANPP
    19. Ahmed Sani Yerima Senate, Zamfara ANPP
    20. Hassan Moh’d Gusau Senate, Zamfara ANPP
    21. Sahabi Alh. Yau Senate, Zamfara ANPP

    HOUSE OF REPS

    22. Awalu Abdu Gwadabe House of Reps, Bauchi ANPP
    23. Adamu Gurai House of Reps, Bauchi ANPP
    24. Bello Matawalle House of Reps, Zamfara ANPP
    25. Abubakar Bunu House of Reps, Zamfara ANPP
    26. Muktar Ahmed Anka House of Reps, Zamfara ANPP

    STATE ASSEMBLY

    27. Bello Ruwan Doruwa Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    28. Isah Kasuwar Daji Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    29. Peter A. Azi Plateau Assembly ANPP
    30. Kabiru Sahabi Liman Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    31. Garba Bawa Rawayya Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    32. Sani Talata Mafara Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    33. Dahiru Salisu Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    34. Lawali S. Adafka Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    35. Ibrahim Waziri Adamawa Assembly ANPP
    36. Moh’d Abdullahi Abba Adamawa Assembly ANPP
    37. Abduaziz Mu’azu Kaduna Assembly ANPP
    38. Kabiru Dansadau Zamfara Assembly ANPP
    39. Ibrahim Adamau Bauchi Assembly ANPP

    ——————————————–

    PARTY

  3. Uzoma says:

    The parties should reject EFCC’s unsolicited advise as they call it and go ahead and present these candidates to the electorate. Let the electorate choose whom they want. If EFCC feels strongly about the indictment, they should ask a court of competent jurisdiction to bar these candidates from contesting.

Leave a Reply

*

Home | About | Contact | Login