Nigerian National Awards

4 Comments » December 28th, 2006 posted by // Categories: Important Documents



Nigerian National Awards

For the awards, see:

http://www.onlinenigeria.com/links/adv.asp?blurb=71

For a fairly comprehensive list of honorees, see:

http://www.nationalhonours-ng.org/recipients/past/past.htm

For 1998, the list:

http://www.nigeriatoday.com/recipients_of_the_1998_national_.htm

is incomplete.

1998 Awardees –  750 recipients

2003 Awardees – 235 Recipients (includes 2 unnamed
that were dropped)

General Commander
of the Federal Republic (GCFR)

1. General A. A. Abubakar

2. Major General JTU
Aguiyi Ironsi, OFR

3. General Yakubu Gowon, OFR

4. Major
General Muhammadu Buhari, CFR

5. Alhaji Shehu Shagari

6.
General I.B. Babangida

7. Chief E. O. Shonekan

Grand Commander
of the Order of the
Niger (GCON)

1.
V/ADM O. M. Akhigbe

2. AM. AM
Daggash

3. Lt. General IR Bamaiyi

4. V/ADM J.O
Ayinla

5. AM N E Eduok

6. Alhaji I. A. Coomassie

7.
Justice Mohammed Lawal
Uwais

8. Alhaji (Dr.) Gidado Idris, OON

9. Lt. General A. G.
Mohammed

10. Lt. General S. Ibrahim

11. V/ADM D. O.
Omatshola

12. AVM F Femi

13. Alhaji Muhammed Gambo
Jimeta

14. Mr. L. A. A. Ejueyitchie, CFR

15. Alhaji Aliyu
Mohammed

16. Alhaji Aminu Saleh

17. ADM A.
Aikhomu

18. V/ADM P. S. Koshoni

19. V/ADM Mah
Nyako

20. Air Marshal AC Dada

21. Chief S. A. Adewusi,
CFR


break here


77. Chief M.K.O. Abiola

78. Major General B. J.
Oteri

79. Major General S. I. Momah

80. Major General O.
Popoola

81. Major General I. D. Gumel

82. Major General R.
Kale

83. R/ADM P. A. Jerome

84. AVM G. Y.
Kontagora

85. Professor Gordian Obuneme Ezekwe

86. Hon.
Justice A. G. Karibi Whyte

87. Dr. Lawrence Omole

88. Chief
Ayo Rosiji

89. Chief (Dr) T. M. Mbu

90. Mr. F.
Oyakhilome

91. Chief Michael Ani

92. Major General G. O.
Abbe

93. Major General M.M. Bamaiyi

94. Major General L. A.
Onoja

95. Major General Shola Williams

96. R/ADM W. O.
Arokodare

97. R/ADM E. E. Edem

98. AVM J. O.
Ajayi

99. Mrs. C. B. Ugowe

100. Hon. Justice Anthony
Anyagolu, CON

101. Alhaji Abubakar Umar, OON

102. Senator
Margret Ekpo, OON

103. Major General I. Garba

104. Major
General T. Ashei

105. Avm M Mohammed

106. R/Adm A.A
Afolahan

107. R/Adm P.O Ebhaleme

108. Avm E.I
Ombu

109. Avm M.N Umaru

110. Avm I.M Alfa

111. HRH
Alhaji (Dr.) Suliman Adamu, Emir of Bauchi

112. HRH Eze (Dr) Onu
Egunwoke, Ezoacha of Ihitaoha Urata

113. HRH Oba Iyiola Matanmi II,
OFR Ataoja of Osogbo

114. Major General P.G. Osha

115. Major
General M.A. Balogun

116. Major General S.V.L. Malu

117.
Major General E.U. Unimna

118. R/Adm T.A. Odedina

119. R/Adm
GO Oladejo

120. AVM I Musa

121. AVM BR Suara

122. Mr
T Fagbola

123. Mr M Danmadami

124. Major General SB
Sa’id

125. Major General PN Aziza

126. Major General JN
Madaki

127. Major General FA Mujakperuo

128. R/ADM VK
Ombu

129. R/ADM GA Shiyanbade

130. AVM CE
Umenwaliri

131. AVM VC Akiti

132. MR. VD Pam
(DIG)

133. Mr MB Wali (DIG)

134. Prof. Sam Aluko

135.
Alhaji (Chief) Wahab Iyanda Folawiyo OFR

136. Major General BS
Magashi

137. Major General MO Odaro

138. Major General AS
Mukhtar

139. Major General JI Igochi

140. Major General SOG
Ango

141. Major General RN Ogbonna

142. Major General CB
Ndiomu

143. Major General MD Jemibewon, OFR

144. Major
General MT Kontagora

145. Major General Ike Omar Sanda
Nwachukwu

146. AVM H Abdullaki

147. AVM EA
Okpere

148. Alhaji Suaiub Kazaure

149. HRH Alhaji Aliyu
Obaje, CON, CBE Atta of Igala

150. AVM Jo Ehigie

151. Air
Commodore AO Ikazoboh

152. Air Commodore MO Aliyu

153. Air
Commodore SE Omeruah

154. Mr. P Osanyande (DIG)

155. Mr P
Dabup (DIG)

156. Mr C Omeben (DIG)

157. Mr BO Osoba
(DIG)

158. MR J Odu (DIG)

159. Hon. Justice Mma
Akanbi

160. HRH Igwe Kingsley Chime Igwe of
Abia

Commander of the Order of the Niger (CON)

1. Brigadier Gen. LM Ajiborisha

2.
Brigadier Gen. M Abba

3. Brigadier Gen. AO Mohammed

4.
Brigadier Den. JE
Yeri

5. Commodore SA Olukoya

6. Commodore BON
Amusu

7. Commodore EI Okpo

8. Air Commodore A.
Agboneni

9. Air Commodore FO Ajobena

10. Air Commodore A
Salihu

11. Air Commodore EU Okundaiye

12. Mr MAK Smitt
(AIG)

13. Mr A. Alo-jos (AIG)

14. Alhaji Abdullahi
Hashem

15. Chief RSG Agiobu-Kemmer

16. Alhaji Lele
Muhtar

17. Senetor Abraham Adesanya

18. Brigadier Gen. MM
Khobe

19. Brigadier Gen. GA Kpamber

20. Brigadier Gen. JO
Owonibi

21. Brigadier Gen. AI Okunbure

22. Commodore BO
Ogundele

23. Commodore AM
Adedeji

24. Commodore AO Sode

25. Air Commodore AO
Ogundana

26. Air Commodore AA Rufai

27. Mr B. Albasu
(AIG)

28. Mr Y Ojibara

29. Alhaji Momodu Bashiru
Yesufu

30. His Eminence (Dr) Sunday Mbang, Prelate Methodist
Church, Nigeria

31. Chief Akintola Williams

32. Chief GPO
Chikelu

33. Chief (Dr) PE Jakpa

34. Alhaji Balarabe Umaru
Audi

35. Arch Bishop Olubunmi Okogie Catholic Bishop of
Lagos

36. Brigadier
Gen. B Asuquo

37. Brigadier Gen. BE Abang

38. Brigadier Gen.
JI Mbanefo

39. Brigadier Gen. IA Anche

40. Commodore OO Joseph

41. Commodore LD
Gwon

42. Air Commodore I Udo-Imeh

43. Air Commodore OG
Martins

44. Mr. U Daura

45. Mr. I Isa

46. DR Hamza
Zayyad Rafindadi (Wazirin Katsina)

47. Hon Justice Niki
tobi

48. Hon Justice Muazu Mohammed

49. Mr. Bukar
Usman

50. Alhaji Abba Musa Rimi

51. Brigadier Gen. A Ogomudia

52. Brigadier
Gen. DO Enahoro

53. Brigadier Gen. OE Okon

54. Brigadier Gen. E. Asekhame

55. Brigadier
Gen. Garba Mohammed

56. Air Commodore I Kefas

57. Air
Commodore PA Agashua

58. Mr. L. Bawa

59. Mr. B.
Jama’are

60. Mr. EN Ifejika

61. Chief Ademola
Aboyade-Cole

62. Alhaji Yahaya Hamza

63. Prof. Felix
Dosekun

64. Prof Adewale Oke Adekola

65. Prof Bo Nnaji

66. Brigadier Gen.
AFK Akale

67. Brigadier Gen. TS Akande

68. Brigadier Gen. ML Asemota

69.
Brigadier Gen. ML Agwai

70. Air Commodore Abdulrahman

71.
V/ADM MAD Elegbede

72. AVM O
Adekoya

73. Mrs R Iyamabo

74. Mr DD Ahmed

75. AMB
Uthman Yollah

76. Dr EE Soladoye

77. Alhaji Gaji
Galtimari

78. Dr. TP Enodien

79. Mr BA Mbah

80. DR
Shettima Mustapha

81. Mr Ason Bur

82. Mrs LO
Onafeko

83. Major General G Mohammed

84. Brigadier Gen. KO Akande

85.
Brigadier Gen. SW Diriyai

86. Brigadier Gen. MEU Akan

87.
Brigadier Gen. UJ
Esuene

88. Maj Gen. A Dada

89. Col Joe Akahan,
OFR

90. Mr S.D
Ahmed

91. AMB George Dove-Edwin

92. Mr. P.B. Etta

93.
AMB. Jibril Dada
Chinade

94. Chief M.O. Onoja

95. Alhaji Yesufu Amusa
Gobir

96. Chief (Engr.) NO
Popoola

97. Dr. Bukar Shuaib

98. Mr. Dabo Aliyu

99.
Mr. Tunji Akeredolu

100. Mr. SC Opara

101. Prof. Bolanle
Awe, OFR

102. Dr. Adamu M Fika

103. Mr WA
Wachukwu

104. Arch. Bishop John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan

105.
Prof. Jadesola Akande

106. Prof. Grace Alele Williams

107.
Hon. Justice Alooma Maryam Mukhtar

108. Prof. Joy Ugwu

109.
Alhaji Saidu Isa

110. AlhajiLiman Mohammed

111. Mr NO
Oyeyipo

112. Chief (Sir) FU Emeghara

113. Amb. AEH
Emenyi

114. Alhaji (Dr.) Abubakar Alhaji, KBE

115. Dr (Mrs)
LA Isa

116. Alhaji Gambo Magaji

117. Mr. Bukar
Ali

118. Mr. M. Yusuff

119. Dr. Aboki Zhawa

120.
Alhaji AI Inuwa

121. Mr Fidelis Kibri Kaigama

122. Amb. O
Adeniyi

123. Amb. Ola NA Abiola

124. Prof. Ephraime
Okon

125. Mr FO Williams

126. Chief AO Okafor

127.
Alhaji Dauda Mustapha

128. Alhaji Abubakar Mamu

129. Alhaji
Ibrahim Ida

130. Mr DO Oyegun

131. Alhaji Mahmud Yayale
Ahmed

132. Dr Bata Musa

133. Mr Abu Obe

134. Alhaji
Femi Okunnu

135. Hajiya Laraba Daggash

136. Dr. Shekarau
Angyu Masa-Ibi

137. Prof. O.O. Ajayi

138. Amb. B.
AkporodoClark

139. Amb. T.A. Mgbokwere

140. Amb. Ahmadu
Hamzat

141. Mr S.C. Sikoki

142. Alhaji W.M.
Aliyu

143. Mr. S.C. Nwokedi

144. Dr. B.K.
Kaigama

145. Engr. A.A. Dogondaji

146. Alhaji Ibrahim
Salim

147. Mr. A.O. Alabi

148. Alhaji Usman
Halilu

149. Dr J.A. Mamza

150. Alhaji (Dr.) U.
Alkaleri

151. Alhaji M. Sada

152. Alhaji Tukur
Mani

153. Dr. J.A. Makanjuola

154. Dr. R.O.
Adeoye

155. Mr. J. Hirse

156. Alhaji S.M.
Jega

Officer of the order of the Federal Republic
(OFR)

1. Col. GT Zidon

2. Col. OO Ovadje

3. Capt.
(NN) GS Ombo

4. Capt. (NN) PS Adeniyi

5. Capt. (NN) GS
Ibrahim

6. Capt. (NN) A Ikwechegh

7. Air Commodore JO
Okone

8. GP Dcre. PC Bike

9. WG Cdr. CN Abiagon

10.
Prof. SC Ukpabi

11. Prof. Musali Jubril Munzali

12. Prof.
Munzali Jibril

13. Dr. (Mrs) H. Adamu

14. Alhaji Hamidu
Ladan Zuru

15. Amb. O Jolaoso

16. Mr Patrick Iyorahi
Ityoegh

17. Dr Madu Garba Mailafiya

18. R/Adm.
Onotehinwa

19. Chief MO Asielue

20. Chief E.
Aesoye

21. Mr. Gwamma Awang Sarkin Kagoro

22. MS. (Mrs)
Afegbua

23. Dr. (Mrs) Enyantu Igenne

24. Arch Musa Tanko
Waziri

25. Dr. Eigefor Alfred

26. Dr. Lawrence Ajisafe
Omolayo

27. Chief (Sir) Jerru Enyeazu

28. Mrs Francisca
Immanuel

29. Mr. Bayo Oduneye

30. Engr. Li Nnadi

31.
Justice (Mrs) Rahila Hadjo Cudjoe (JP)

GCFR

1. Major-General Muhammadu
Buhari

2. General Ibrahim
Babangida

CFR

3. Mallam Yahaya Gusau

4.
His Excellency Chief Eleazar Chukwuemeka Anyaoku

5. Mallam Adamu
Ciroma

6. Chief Tony Anenih

7. Lt-General M.I. Agwai, Chief
of Army Staff

8. Commodore Ebitu Ukiwe (rtd)

9. Mr. Tafa
Balogun, IGP

CON

10.  Professor T.J.I.
Princewill, Amanyanabo of Kalabari

11.  Professor Tekena
Tamuno

12. His Highness Alhaji (Dr.) Sayyadi Abubakar
Mahmoud

13. His Highness Alhaji Ahmed Muhammad Sani II

14.
Alhaji Isa Mohammed Katsina

15. His Highness Dr Muhammad Zayyanu
Abdullahi

16. Alhaji Muhammed Bello Kirfi, Wazirin Bauchi

17. Professor Abdullahi Mahadi

18. Alhaji Usman
Faruk

19. Alhaji R. A. Adejumo

20. Oba Michael Adeniyi
Sonariwo

21. Chief Kehinde Sofola, SAN

22. Hon. Justice
Sylvester Umaru Onu

23. Hon. Justice Anthony Ikechukwu
Iguh

24. Hon. Justice Emmanuel Olayinka Ayoola

25. Hon.
Justice Uche Omo (rtd)

Chairman National Human
Rights Commission

26. Hon. Justice Paul Kemdilim Nwokedi (rtd)

Chairman National Human
Rights Commission

27. Hon. Justice Umaru Faruk Abdullahi

28.
Hon. Justice Abdulkadir Orire

29. Ambassador Zakariyau
Ibrahim

30. Alhaji Bamanga Tukur

31. AVM J. a.
Okosun

32. Rear Admiral J. M. Ajayi

33. Lieutenant-General
Gado Nasko, rtd

34. Mr F. O. Williams

35. Alhaji A. T.
Inuwa

36. Chief (Mrs) H. I. D. Awolowo, Yeyeoba of Ife

37.
Most Reverend (Dr) Peter Akinola

38. Chief Olabode George

39. Chief Silas Daniyan

OFR

40.
Professor etim Nyong Udoh

41. Evangelist (Chief) Fidelis U. J. Etim

42. Hon. Justice David Koripamo Ungbuku

43. Dr Sonny Prince
Apabio, OBE

44. Chief E. K. Clark

45. Professor Emmanuel
Edozien

46. Dr Yesufu S. Momoh Abdulahi

47. Alhaji Mohammed
Munir Ja’afaru

48. Dr Shamsudeen Usman

49. Professor Ali
Danlami Yahaya

50. Alhaji Isara Dabo

51. Mallam Muhammadu
Jega

52. Dr Anagha Ezikpe

53. Brigadier-General Muhammed
Buba Marwa

54. Malam Muhammed A. Muhammed

55. Professor
Alhassan Mela Yakubu

56. Hon. Justice Mahmoud Muhammed

57.
Alhaji Baba Geidam

58. Mr Andrew E. Aileku

59. His
Highness Alhaji Sa’adu Kawu Haliru, the Emir of Lafiagi

60. His
Highness Alhaji Mohammadu Chindo Yamusa II

61. Ambassador
Abdulrahman Gara

62. His Royal Majesty Joseph Adebayo Adewole, JP

63. Alhaji (Senator) Sikiru Ayodeji S***ta-Bey

64.
Ambassador Aduke Alakija

65. Mrs Gbolahan Abisogun-Alo

66.
Oba Fredrick Adegunle Aroloye Arubiefin IV JP,

The Owa Idanre
Kingdom

67. Pastor Enoch Adejare Adeboye, RCCG

68. Hon.
Justice Kalu Okpan Anyah, rtd, CJ Borno

69. Hon. Justice Simeon
Adebayo Oduwole

70. Hon. Justice Edet R. Nkop

71. Mr Hamisu
Isah DIG, rtd

72. Mr Abraham Ivorker Akpe

73. Khalifa
Ishiaku Rabiu

74. Olorogun (Dr) Sonny Folorunso Kuku

75.
Chief Samuel Onunaka Mbakwe

76. Alhaji (Dr) Dahiru Bobbo

77. Engineer Hamman Tukur, mni

78. Senator David Omueya
Dafinone

79. Chief Vincent Ogbulafor

80. Chief Ralph
Uwechue

81. Professor Michael Ayodele Ajomo

82.
Major-General Abdullahi Bagudu Mamman

83. Professor Bello Osagie

84. AVM Usman Muazu, rtd

85. Major-General Mohammed
Magoro, rtd

86. Professor Olu Aina

87. Professor Ibrahim
Umar

88. Alhaji Usman El-Tayeb

89. Mr J. R. T. Brown

90. Mr Walter Carrington

OON

91. Akwa
Obonganwan (Dr) Atim Rose Atakpo

92. Dr Edward Dandeson
Spiff

93. Mr Paul S. Obbo, mni

94. Elder Chief Lady Afi
Ekong

95. Etubom Oyo Orok Oyo

96. Mr Chukuka Okonjo
)

97. His Royal Majesty Chief Domingo A. Ejinyere, Orohoro I (JP)
The Orodje of Okpe

98. Professor Ebenezer Oluwole Akande

99. Elder Ekpemorin Akhagbemhe Lamai

100. Chief Victor
Odili

101. Alhaji Ibrahim Baya

102. Abubakar Atiku Yusuf
Lere

103. Dr (Mrs) Hannah Kalu

104. Alhaji Abbas M. Sanusi

105. Ambassador Ahmed Ambrasa

106. Ambassador A. Maikaturu
Mohammed Sani

107. Hajiya Rabi Bada

108. Senator Ilah Gada
Garba

109. Engineer Bello Muhammad Saka

110. Dr Sam Igwe
Eke

111. Professor U. Oji Umezurike

112. Chief (Dr) Nlogha
Enwelum Okeke

113. Professor Cyril O. Enwonwu

114.
Professor Fidelis Ogah

115. His Royal Highness Igwe P.C.N. Egbogu

116. Chief Professor
Alex Dozie Wozuzu Acholonu

117. Professor Kamiyus Gamaniel Sizingu

118. Professor Muhammed Gidado Tahir

119. Alhaji Mohammed
Kagu Alibe, mni

120. Mr A. A. Gadzama

121. Professor Mairo
Shehu Awak

122. Alhaji Ahmed Chanchangi

123. Hajiya Maryam
Zakariya Maimalari

124. Engineer Dr Nuhu A. Yakubu

125.
Professor Ochape Ochiko Onazi

126. Ambassador Oga Okwoche

127. Professor (Senator) Iyorwuese Hagher

128. Alhaji
Shuaib M. Lafiya

129. Mr Joshua Ogunlowo

130. Alhaji Ahmed Aliyu Garafini

131. His
Highness Miskcom Hubert Shaldas II, Long Goemai

132. His Highness
Edward Zhatu, Ponzhi Taroh

133. Bishop Benjamin Argak Kwashi

134. Chief Ayodele Olatokunbo Ogunlade

135. Professor
Olufunke Agbeke Egunjobi

136. Oba Tijani Adetunji Akinloye Sateru
II, Ojomu of Ajiran

137. Dr M. Y. I. Salami

138. Oba Oladele
Adekoya

139. Chief Ralph Adeola Alabi

140. Prince Alade
Lamuye

141. Alhaji Sakariyawu Olayiwola Babalola

142. Chief
Jacob Olabode Amao

143. Dr Lalekan Ayokunnu Are

144. Col.
Samaila Makama Mande, rtd

145. Alhaji U. K. Umar, rtd DCGI

146. Mr O. D.
Ashang

147. Alhaji Mamman Nassarawa, mni, rtd AIG

148.
Ambassador G. S. Samaki

149. Mr Goodie Ibru

150. Alhaji
Isiaku Tofa

151. Alhaji Sani Buhari Donga

152. Dr Paul
Sunday Achimugu

153. Mallam (Dr) Suleyman Ndanusa

154. Chief
Olusegun Osunkeye

155. Chief Ugochukwu Stephen Nwankwo

156.
Ambassador Aderemi Olagoke

157. Ambassador J. O. Coker

158.
His Highness E. Joseph Louis L. Duke

159. Professor Cornelius
Abiodun

160. Dr Mohammed Saulawa Abdulrahman

161. Chief
Samuel Falowo Adeniran

162. Senior Evangelist John Omotosho

163. Chief Olu B. Lulu Briggs

164. Chief (Dr) Isaac Ojo
Akinmokun

165. Chief (Mrs) Onikepo Akande

166. Colonel
(Dr) J.O. Ayeni

167. Alhaji (Colonel) Iliyasu Wali
(rtd)

168. Ms Ama Pepple

169. Mr O. O. Oyelakin

170.
Dr R. O. Adewoye

171. Alhaji Shehu A. Sulaiman

172.
Professor B. Barkindo

173. Mr C. C. Chukumah

174. Mr
Olusola Faleye

175. Mr Dawuda Gowon

176. Mr Peter Okocha

177. Alhaji Hafiz Wali

178. Mr Camile David Meredith Le
Clair, OBE

179. Major-General Sultan Bin Aid Harithi

180.
Ron Van Der Berg

MFR

181. Chief (Mrs) Beatrice
Obiageli Ubeku, JP

182. Captain Elechi Amadi (rtd)

183.
Hajiya Fatima N. Bako, Tasalla

184. Alhaji Adamu Aminu Ibrahim

185. Alhaji Aliyu Saulawa

186. Alhaji Garba G. Ibrahim,
mni

187. Lady Elizabeth Nkechi Okaro

188. Omezue (Chief)
Anthony Ogbonaya Ekeh

189. Lady Bernice Uchenwa Agbo

190.
Obed Ikegwumma Nnam

191. Ms Onyeka Onwenu

192. Mrs Jemimah
Maisamari Haruna

193. Alhaji Baba Askira

194. Alhaji M. S.
Ahmed

195. Alhaji Hamidu Gambari Eruba

196. Alhaji Yahaya
Ari Attah Dome

197. Dr (Mrs) Elsie Samaila

198. His
Highness Adamu Baba Yunusa

199. Mr Jonathan Olusesan Dipeolu

200. Akinola Oreoluwa Ilemobayo

201. Madam Muniratu
Adedutan Yusuf, a.k.a. Bale Iyalode

202. Chief Vincent Chukwunenye
Duru

203. Mr Olusegun Olagoke Agbaje, mni

204. Mr Sani
Nuhu Abubakar

205. Mr Tony Elumelu

206. Mr Oye Hassan
Odukale

207. Dr P. S. Audu

208. Mr Taiwo Ojo

209.
Mr Ndu Ughamadu

210. His Royal Highness Obidiegwu Onyeso

211. Professor Godwin Odenigwe

212. Mr Bukham Bello

213. Reverend (Dr) Samuel Y. O. Akande

214. His Royal
Majesty Eze Sir (Dr) Desmond Ogugua

215. Dr Abba Aji

216.
Alhaji Ahmed Gusau

217. Architect Albert Ikomi

218. Mr
Romeo Barberopoulos

MON

219. Barrister (Mrs)
Adeline Nnenna Ada-Alo Idike

220. A. W. O. Sunday Okoh

221. Mr Ombugudu Edamaku

222. Sister Brigitte Burke

FRM, 1st Class

223. Chief (Comrade)
Edgar Kighr Iorshager

224. Corporal Abdullahi Awaisu

225.
Alhaji (Chief) Salihu Olorunsogo Immam Alli

226. Alhaji Ibrahim
Sarki

227. Mallam
Abbas Satatima Esq, NNA

228. Alhaji Saidu Bala Haruna Jakara

229. Alhaji Ibrahim Makwashe Matan Fada

230. Alhaji Aliyu
Namani Kotoko

231. Mallam Umaru Mamman Mutuary

232. Hajiya
Dala Darazo

233. Alhaji Isa Umar Hinna

FRM 2nd
Class

234. Mallam
Mamman Bauchi

235. Hajiya Mairo Ahmed Amshi

2000 Awardees – 341 Nigerians, 11
Foreigners

GCFR

1. General Yakubu Gowon Plateau GCFR

2. Alhaji Shehu Shagari Sokoto GCFR

GCON

3. Alhaji Atiku Abubakar Adamawa GCON

4. Alhaji M. D. Yusuf Katsina GCON

5. Hon. CHief Justice Mohammed Lawal Uwais Katsina
GCON

6. Major-General Abdullahi Mohammed (rtd) Kwara
GCON

7. Dr. Alex Ekwueme Anambra GCON

CFR

8. HRH Dr. Alfred Akawe Torkula, Tor Tive IV Benue
CFR

9. Hon. Justice M. M. A. Akanbi Kwara CFR

10. HRH Alhaji Ibrahim S. Gambari, Emir of Ilorin Kwara
CFR

11. HRH Alhaji Suleiman Adamu, Emir of Bauchi Bauchi
CFR

12. Professor Umaru Shehu Borno CFR

13. HRH Alhaji Mohammed Maccido, Sultan of Sokoto
Sokoto CFR

14. Hon. Justice (Dr.) T. Akinola Aguda
Ondo CFR

15. HRH Oba Adesanoye, Oshemawe of Ondo
Ondo CFR

16. HRH Oba Ogundipe, Olubadan of Ibadan
Oyo CFR

17. HRH Eze Vincent Ogbonnaya Okoro, Eze
Aro of Arochukwu Abia CFR

18. Hon. Justice C. A. Oputa Imo
CFR

19. Obong Ufot J. Ekaette Akwa Ibom
CFR

20. Ambassadot (Dr.) M. T. Mbu Cross River CFR

21. HRH Professor Edozien, Asagba of Asaba Delta
CFR

22. HRH Alhaji Abubakar Isa Ahmadu, Emir of Mubi
Adamawa CFR

23. Lieutenant-General J. Dogonyaro (rtd) Plateau
CFR

24. Lieutenant-General R. M. Kupolati (rtd) Kogi
CFR

25. Lieutenant-General S. V. L. Malu Benue CFR

26. Mr. Musiliu A. K. Smith, IGP Lagos CFR

CON

27. Chief (Engineer) N. O. Popoola Kwara CON

28. Alhaji Ibrahim R Abubakar Nasarawa
CON

29. HRH Alhaji Mohammed K. Umar, Emir of
Katagum Bauchi CON

30. Chief Solomon D. Lar Plateau
CON

31. HRH Dr. Shekarau Angyu Massa Ibi, The
Aku Uka of Wukari

Taraba CON

32. Professor Shehu A. S. galadanci Kano
CON

33. Most Reverend Abiodun Adetiloye Ekiti CON

34. Dr. Christopher Kolade Osun CON

35. HRH Oba Rufus Adejuigbe Aladesanmi III, Ewi of Ado
Ekiti Ekiti CON

36. Mr. Talabi A. Braithwaite Lagos
CON

37. Alhaji Rasaq Okoya Lagos
CON

38. Alhaji (Chief) Wahab I. Folawiyo
Lagos CON

39. Mrs. Francesca Emmanuel Lagos
CON

40. Chief S. L. Edu Lagos CON

41. Otunba Adekunle Ojora Lagos
CON

42. Otunba M. O. Balogun Ogun
CON

43. Chief Bayo Kuku Ogun CON

44. Alhaji Lateef Adegbite Ogun
CON

45. Dr. Lawrence Omole Osun
CON

46. Owelle G. P. O. Chikelu Anambra
CON

47. His Eminence Dr. Sunday Mbang Akwa Ibom CON

48. Hon. Justice Niki Tobi Delta
CON

49. Ambassador George Dove-Edwin Cross River CON

50. Ambassador B. Akporode-Clark Delta
CON

51. Professor Tijani M. Yusuf Edo CON

52. Professor Emmanuel Emovon Edo
CON

53. Major-General I. Bakut (rtd) Kaduna
CON

54. Rear Admiral D. E. Okujagu Rivers
CON

55. Profesor Chike Obi Anambra
CON

56. Hon. Justice Adolphus Karibi Whyte
Rivers CON

OFR

57. Chief Ason Bur Benue OFR

58. Hon. Audu Igbeh Benue OFR

59. Mr. M. D. Adole Benue OFR

60. Professor Francis S. Idachaba Kogi
OFR

61. Dr. E. E. Soladoye Kwara
OFR

62. Prince (Dr.) Samuel Adedoyin Kwara
OFR

63. Hon. Justice Muazu Mohammed Niger
OFR

64. Alhaji Mohammed Liman Niger
OFR

65. Ambassador Jibrin Dada Chinade Bauchi
OFR

66. Hajiya Laraba Daggash Borno
OFR

67. Dr. Shettima Mustapha Borno
OFR

68. Dr. Adamu M. Fika Yobe OFR

69. Alhaji A. I. Inuwa Jigawa
OFR

70. Alhaji Muhammed Ibrahim Jigawa
OFR

71. Alhaji Yahaya Hamza Kaduna
OFR

72. Hon. Justice (Mrs.) Rahila H. Cudjoe Kaduna OFR

73. Hon. Justice Mohammadu B. Sambo
Kaduna OFR

74. Professor Ishaya Audu Kaduna
OFR

75. Dr. Ahmad Datti Kano OFR

76. Dr. Hamza Zayyad Katsina
OFR

77. Major-General M. D. Jega (rtd) Kebbi
OFR

78. Chief Afe Babalola Ekiti
OFR

79. Chief (Dr.) Lawrence A. Omolayo Ekiti
OFR

80. Professor J. F. Ade-Ajayi Ekiti
OFR

81. Lady Deborah Jibowu Ekiti
OFR

82. Mrs. L. O. Onafeko Lagos
OFR

83. Alhaja Lateefat Okunnu Lagos
OFR

84. Ambassador Olu Adeniji Ogun
OFR

85. Ambassador O. Jolaoso Ogun
OFR

86. Mr. Adetunji Akinniyi Ogun
OFR

87. Major-General Olufemi Olutoye (rtd) Ondo OFR

88. Mrs. C. B. Ugowe Oyo OFR

99. Professor (Mrs.) Jadesola Akande Oyo
OFR

90. Chief Omowale A. Kuye Oyo OFR

91. Canon Emmanuel Alayande Oyo OFR

92. Chief Francis Oji Ebonyi OFR

93. Chief Chris nwankwo Ebonyi OFR

94. Hon. Justice Innocent Umezurike Enugu OFR

95. Professor Ephraim E. Okon Akwa Ibom
OFR

96. Chief Effiong Udo Okon Akwa Ibom
OFR

97. Professor Etim Moses Essien Akwa Ibom
OFR

98. Mr. Gamaliel Onosode Delta OFR

99. Chief Sunny Odogwu Delta OFR

100. Professor Grace Alele-Williams Delta OFR

101. Apostle Hayford I. Alile Edo
OFR

102. Mr. Felix o. Ohiwere Edo OFR

103. Brigadier-General I. A. Olurin (rtd) Ogun OFR

104. Mr. Liman Shettima, AIG (rtd) Borno OFR

105. Brigadier General J. N. Shagaya
(rtd) Plateau OFR

106. Mr. Sani Daura Ahmed, AIG (rtd) Katsina OFR

OON

107. Ambassador Ahmadu Ribadu Adamawa OON

108. Dr. A. G. Lamorde Adamawa OON

109. Mr. Pius Samaje Adamawa OON

110. HRH Bongo Soditi Freedy, Hamman Bachama Adamawa
OON

111. HRH Alhaji Umar A. Sanda, Gangwari Ganye Adamawa
OON

112. Alhaji A. K. Sambo Adamawa OON

113. Professor Dandatti Abdulkadir Bauchi OON

114. Engineer Umar Baba Bauchi OON

115. Mr. A. J. K. G. Imam Borno OON

116. Mr. Bukar Usman Borno OON

117. Professor (Chief) Peter N. Lassa Borno OON

118. Alhaji Mohammed Tata Askira Borno OON

119. Mallam Mohammed Hayatu-Deen Borno OON

120. Alhaji Ibrahim yerima Abdullahi Gombe OON

121. Alhaji Gambo Magaji Gombe OON

122. Professor Idris Mohammed Gombe OON

123. Otunba Mike Adenuga Ogun OON

124. Alhaji Maina Waziri (Dala of Fika) Yobe OON

125. Alhaji Ibrahim Dapchi Yobe OON

126. Alhaji Maina Bukar Yobe OON

127. Professor Ed B. Attah Akwa Ibom OON

128. Obong Asuquo I. U. Etukenyen Akwa Ibom OON

129. Professor Etienne Essien Akwa Ibom
OON

130. Mr. S. C. Sikoki Bayelsa
OON

131. Professor Ebiegbery Joe Alagoa Bayelsa OON

132. Chief Anthony Ajie Abuo Cross River OON

133. Chief (Mrs.) Ekanem B. Ikpeme Cross River OON

134. Chief (Mrs.) Stella Omu Delta OON

135. Mr. Olu Fadaka Edo OON

136. Ambassador Gabriel O. Ijewere Edo OON

137. Mr. Josiah O. L. Ojo Edo OON

138. Professor Isaac S. Dema Rivers OON

139. Mr. Ignatus Suage Kogbara Rivers OON

140. Mr. Atedo N. A. Peterside Rivers OON

141. Mr. Johnson Onyebuchi J. Okezie Abia OON

142. Professor C. U. Abengowe Abia OON

143. Mr. Okonji O. Awa Abia OON

144. Professor B. O. Nnaji Anambra OON

145. HRH (Dr.) Agom Eze, Ezego of Onicha Ebonyi OON

146. Dr. Icha E. Ituma Ebonyi
OON

147. Dr. Offia Nwali Ebonyi
OON

148. Chief Enechi Onyia Enugu
OON

149. Chief (Sir) F. U. Emeghara Imo OON

150. Ambassador T. A. Mgbokwere Imo OON

151. Mr. Paschal G. Dozie Imo
OON

152. Mrs. Pamela Sadauki Kaduna
OON

153. Sheik Lawal Abubakar Kaduna
OON

154. Professor Abubakar Sani Sambo Kaduna OON

155. Ambassador Uthman Yola Kano OON

156. Alhaji Aliko Dangote Kano OON

157. Engineer Sahili Iliyasu Kano OON

158. Alhaji Aliyu Daneji Kano OON

159. Dr. (Mrs.) Halima Adamu Katsina OON

160. Alhaji Mamman Daura Katsina OON

161. Mallam Abidu Yazid Katsina OON

162. Major General (Dr.) Amadi Rimi (rtd) Katsina
OON

163. Alhaji Abubakar Musa Kebbi OON

164. Alhaji Aliyu Jubril Yelwa Kebbi OON

165. Alhaji Hamidu Ladan Zuru Kebbi OON

166. Senator bala Tafida Yauri Kebbi
OON

167. Engineer A. A. Dogondaji Sokoto OON

168. Ambassador Mohammed Z. Anka Zamfara OON

169. Alhaji Yahaya Abdulkareem Zamfara OON

170. Dr. Garba Nadama Zamfara OON

171. Mr. Patrick I. Ityohegh Benue OON

172. Chief (Mrs.) Elizabeth A. Ivase Benue OON

173. Chief (Dr.) Edwin I. Obe Benue OON

174. Ambassador Abdullahi I. Atta Kogi OON

175. Alhaji (Chief) Musa A. Egu Kogi OON

176. Mr. Joe Makoju Kogi OON

177. HRH Oba Michael Olabayo, Obaro of Kabba Kogi
OON

178. Chief E. A. Adesoye Kwara OON

179. Engineer David Jide Awoniyi Kwara OON

180. Dr. Dalhatu Y. Araf Nasarawa OON

181. Professor Jonathan Ndagi Niger OON

182. Mr. Victor Dung Pam Plateau OON

183. Da D. B. Zang Plateau OON

184. Chief (Mrs.) Margaret O. Aina Young Lagos OON

185. Chief Wole Adeosun Ogun OON

186. Professor Isaac A. Ogunbiyi Ogun OON

187. Mr. Adekunle A. Olumide Ogun OON

188. Professor Ifedayo O. Oladapo Ogun OON

189. Otunba Mohammed A. Jobi Ondo OON

190. Chief E. O. Omoyele Ondo OON

191. Professor Mojed Olayide Abass Osun OON

192. Engineer Prince Michael Ayantunde Ponnle Osun
OON

193. Dr. Irene Thomas Osun OON

194. Alhaji Amusa O. Gbadamosi Otiti Oyo OON

195. Mr. Bamidele F. Dada Oyo
OON

196. Engineer (dr.) Victor O. Olunloyo Oyo OON

197. Chief Theophilus A. Akinyele Oyo OON

198. Lieutenant-Colonel Y. Dogo Kebbi
OON

199. Lieutenant-Colonel K. A. Vigo
Katsina OON

200. Captain G. A. Ombo Cross River OON

201. Wing Commander O. A. Idowu Ogun OON

202. Wing Commander I. D. Adamu Plateau OON

203. Wing Commander Chukwu Enugu OON

204. Wing Commander M. C. Iloenyosi Anambra OON

205. Mr. Anthony A. Oyakhire Edo OON

MFR

206. Dr. Musa Goni Borno MFR

207. Dr. Bata Musa Borno MFR

208. Mrs. Fati Mu’azu Gombe MFR

209. Ambassador Ali Gombe Gombe MFR

210. Mr. Adamu Gombe Abubakar AIG (rtd) Gombe MFR

211. Mr. Ladan Babakodong Gombe MFR

212. Engineer Yahaya M. Mafindi Taraba MFR

213. Mr. Amos T. Mamgbon Taraba MFR

214. Engineer M. A. Abubakar Yobe MFR

215. Alhaji Mohammed N. Wuyo Yobe MFR

216. Reverend (Chief) Anderson A. Bassey Cross River
MFR

217. HRH Usang Iso, Ndidem of Qua Cross River MFR

218. Mr. Jim Ovia Delta MFR

219. Professor Anya O. Anya Abia
MFR

220. Mr. Ikenna Ndagugba Anambra
MFR

221. Chief (Dr.) Augustine E. Ilodibe
Anambra MFR

222. Chief Cyprian Ekwensi Anambra
MFR

223. Professor Uche Okeke Anambra
MFR

224. Mr. Peter Chukwuma Odukwe Anambra
MFR

225. Dr. (Mrs.) Uche Asikiwe Anambra
MFR

226. Dr. Mohammed Tabiu Jigawa
MFR

227. Architect Musa Tanko Waziri Kano MFR

228. Mallam bello I. gwandu Kebbi MFR

229. Alhaji Yahaya Maigari Kebbi MFR

230. Alhaji Mahe Dange Sokoto MFR

231. Alhaji Abubakar Tunau Mafara Zamfara MFR

232. Dr. (Mrs.) Enyantu Ifenne Benue MFR

233. Mr. Daniel Dada Otaru Kogi MFR

234. Mr. Kola Jamodu Kogi MFR

235. Major J. O. Irefin Kogi MFR

236. Mr. C. O. O. Oyediran Kwara MFR

237. Alhaji Rayyanu Dalhatu Nasarawa MFR

238. Mr. M. S. Angulu Niger MFR

239. Mr. Daniel U. Nshi Plateau MFR

240. Chief Babatunde Ala Ekiti MFR

241. HRH Oba Momodu Ashafa, Aladi-Onijanikin of
Ijanikin Lagos MFR

242. Alhaja Abibat Mogaji Lagos MFR

243. Squadron Leader J. F. Adeleke Oyo MFR

244. Chief Ebenezer Fabiyi (Ebenezer
Obey) Ogun MFR

245. Mrs. Titilola Ilori Ogun
MFR

246. Mr. Ayoola Obafoluke Otudeko Ogun
MFR

247. Dr. O. A. K. Adeboye Ogun
MFR

248. Mr. Adedotun Suleiman Ogun
MFR

249. Otunba Sunday I. Adegeye (King Sunny Ade) Ondo
MFR

250. Chief (Mrs.) Margaret O. Shonekan Oyo MFR

251. Major E. J. Atewe Edo MFR

252. Major O. O. Sholeye Ogun MFR

253. Chief Martin N. Elechi Ebonyi MFR

254. Dr. Angela M. N. Mgbo Enugu
MFR

255. Barrister Fabian Ogbuabo Enugu MFR

256. HRH Igwe Kingsley Chime, Igwe of Abia Community in
Enugu MFR

257. Eze Nathan A. Ogbu Enugu MFR

258. HRH G. O. Okwuaka, Ezegube Igwe II of Asa
Abirielem Imo MFR

259. Major F. C. Eze Enugu MFR

260. Lieutenant Commander M. U. Bulakos
Yobe MFR

MON

261. Professor Christopher Sunday Ola Oyo MON

262. Alhaji Adamu L. Walbit Gombe
MON

263. Alhaji Alabura S. Kudi Gombe
MON

264. Engineer Modu Kagu Yobe MON

265. Chief (Mrs.) Jummai Tanimu Aduda FCT MON

266. Dr. Udo Udoaka Akwa Ibom MON

267. Dr. E. J. Esenowo Akwa Ibom MON

268. Madam Ema Brown Akwa Ibom MON

269. Elder (Chief) Nya Ita Udono Cross River MON

270. Elder (Chief) Effion U. Aye Cross River MON

271. Chief (Mrs.) Bassey E. E. Etim Cross River MON

272. Chief (Mrs.) Ekei Essien Oku Cross River MON

273. Princess Emana Ika Ika Oqua Cross River MON

274. Chief M. O. Asielue Delta MON

275. Colonel (Dr.) O. O. Ovadje Delta
MON

276. Ms. Ifueko Omoigui Edo
MON

277. Mr. Sunday Omobolanle (Pappy Luwe)
Oyo MON

278. Chief Igwe Ojike Abia MON

279. Chief Chika C. Okpala (Chief
Zebrudaya) Anambra MON

280. Mr. M. A. O. Oyelude Osun
MON

281. Mrs. Stella C. U. Okoli Anambra
MON

282. Professor Geoffrey C. Onyemelukwe
Anambra MON

283. Elder Anyim Ude Ebonyi
MON

284. Bishop Samuel C. Ekemam Imo
MON

285. Mr. Ralph Okpara Imo MON

286. Mr. Bala Miller Kaduna
MON

287. Alhaji Isa Waziri Kano
MON

288. Alhaji Umaru Gano Kano Kano
MON

289. Hajia Murjanatu Katsina Katsina
MON

290. Alhaji Sidi Mamman Sokoto
MON

291. Mr. Levi Orbem Yakubu Benue
MON

292. Mama Catherine Abayol Benue
MON

293. Alhaji Usman B. Pategi (Samanja)
Kwara MON

294. Mr. J. Afolayan (Jagua) Kwara
MON

295. Mr. Dayo Lawuyi Kwara MON

296. Alhaji Jubrin Ahmed Nasarawa
MON

297. Alhaji Ahmadu R. Mohammed Niger
MON

298. Mrs. Aisha Lemu Niger MON

299. Alhaji Sani Ango Niger
MON

300. Mrs. Amina E. Sambo Plateau
MON

301. Mrs. Kathryn H. Hoomkwap Plateau MON

302. Mr. Jacob Adu (Jab Adu) Ekiti
MON

303. Otunba Kunle Olasope Ekiti
MON

304. Mr. Mathew Olufemi Eperokun Ekiti
MON

305. Mr. Bunmi Oni Ekiti MON

306. Mr. Abdulrasheed K. Shaaba Lagos
MON

307. Chief (Mrs.) Opral M. Benson Lagos MON

308. Mr. Bayo Oduneye Ogun MON

309. Professor (Mrs.) M. A. Vogts Ondo MON

310. Mr. Yinka Lijadu Ogun MON

311. Mr. Gabriel O. Dagunduro Osun MON

312. Captail I. H. Ali-Keffi Borno
MON

313. Captain M. M. Msheila Borno MON

314. Mr. Bamidele Thomas Ondo MON

315. Mr. Felix Ogbauda Delta MON

316. Mr. Lawrence Alobi Cross River MON

FRM 1st Class

317. Alhaji Usman Aliero Kebbi 1st Class

318. Alhaji Buhari Kaura Namoda Zamfara 1st Class

319. Mr. Michael O. negbenebo Edo 1st Class

320. Mr. Akinbowale Adeniran Lagos 1st Class

321. Mr. S***ta W. Adeleke Lagos 1st Class

322. Mr. Kehinde O. Idris Lagos 1st Class

323. Prince Olukayode Omidiya Ogun 1st Class

324. Mr. John Lawal Ogun 1st Class

325. 90NA/30/2218 Private Umaru Audu Borno 1st
Class

326. 96NA/41/2587 Private Isah Salihu Niger 1st
Class

327. 79NA/30488 Private Thalma Watanfa Borno 1st
Class

328. 63NA/293895 SSGT Edet Etim Akwa Ibom 1st Class

329. NOW Orodu Delta 1st Class

330. Mech. I. Ogwuche Benue 1st Class

331. Mech. I. Edomoh Kogi 1st Class

332. CPO (G10) Bisong Cross River 1st Class

333. CPO J. M. Anwei Bayelsa 1st Class

FRM 2nd Class

334. Mr. Bala Lema Kebbi 2nd Class

335. Mr. Engrinya Godfrey Ngboko Cross River 2nd
Class

336. Mr. Joseph Foli Lagos 2nd Class

337. Mr. Muritala Oladapo Lagos 2nd
Class

338. Mrs. Grace Oladunni Tonade Lagos 2nd Class

339. Mr. Alabi Ayinla Isiaka Lagos 2nd Class

340. 63NA/272698 LBDR Abraham Willie Akwa Ibom 2nd
Class

341. 79NA/13256 Cpl Isah Musa Bauchi 2nd
Class

2001 Awardees – 226 Nigerians, 9
Foreigners

GCON

1 Anyim Pius Anyim (Senate President) Ebonyi GCON

CFR

2 His Royal Highness Alhaji Aliyu Ocheja Obaje Kogi
CFR

3 Professor Adebayo Adedeji Ogun CFR

4 Akintola Williams Lagos CFR

5 Professor Ishaya Audu Kaduna
CFR

6 Mallam Musa Bello Adamawa
CFR

7 Alhaji M. Yayale Ahmed Bauchi
CFR

8 Vice Admiral Ibrahim Ogohi Kogi
CFR

9 Chief Bola Ajibola Ogun CFR

CON

10 Professor Donald Ekong Akwa Ibom
CON

11 Brigadier General Samuel O. Ogbemudia
(rtd.) Edo CON

12 Ambassador Judith Atta Kogi
CON

13 Alhaji Abdullahi Ibrahim Kogi
CON

14 His Royal Highness Mallam Muhammadu
Awwal Ibrahim Niger CON

15 Chief G.B.A. Akinyede Ekiti
CON

16 Alhaji Femi Okunnu Lagos
CON

17 Professor (Emeritus) Ladipo Ayodeji
Banjo Ogun CON

18 Brigadier General Oluwole Rotimi
(rtd.) Ogun CON

19 Professor Ade Elebute Ogun
CON

20 Chief Oludolapo Ibukun Akinkugbe Ondo
CON

21 Chief Kola Daisi Oyo CON

22 Professor Akinlawon L. Mabogunje Ogun
CON

23 Professor David Adamu Baikie Kano
CON

24 Ambassador Hamzat Ahmadu Sokoto
CON

25 Alhaji Abdullahi Jika Adamawa
CON

26 Mr. Bukar Ali Borno CON

27 His Royal Highness Usman Shehu Abubakar Gombe
CON

28 Chief C. S. O. Akande Ondo
CON

29 Chief S. B. Daniyan Kogi CON

30 Chief (Dr.) Christopher Oladipo Ogunbanjo Ogun
CON

31 Ambassador Hassan Adamu (Wakilin Adamawa) Adamawa
CON

32 Chief Taiwo Fadahunsi Osun CON

33 Ambassador Olu Adeniji Ogun CON

34 Most Reverend John O. Onaiyekan Kogi CON

35 Honourable Justice S.M.A. Belgore Kwara CON

36 Honourable Justice A.B. Wali, OFR Kano CON

37 Honourable Justice I.L. Kutigi Niger CON

38 Honourable Justice D.O. Coker Ogun CON

39 Honourable Justice A.G.O. Agbaje Oyo CON

40 Chief Senas John Ukpanah Akwa Ibom OFR

OFR

41 Reverend (Engr.) Ette Ikpong Ikpong Etteh Akwa Ibom
OFR

42 His Royal Highness Alfred Diete-Spiff Bayelsa
OFR

43 Dr George Oka Orewa Delta OFR

44 Senator Francis John. Ellah Rivers OFR

45 Mr. John U. Ebhodaghe Edo OFR

46 Professor Godwin O.P. Obasi Kogi OFR

47 Ambassador J. K.Shinkaye Kogi OFR

48 Alhaji Saidu Issa Kwara OFR

49 His Royal Highness Alhaji Sabi Idris Abdullahi Kwara
OFR

50 Alhaji Mohammed Imam Yahaya Niger OFR

51 Sheikh Ahmed Lemu Niger OFR

52 Chief Rasheed Abiodun Gbadamosi Lagos OFR

53 Alhaji Hassan Adisa Babatunde Fasinro
Lagos OFR

54 Mrs. Toyin Olakunri Lagos
OFR

55 Oloye Jonathan Adio Olopade Ogun
OFR

56 F. O. Ogunlana Ogun OFR

57 L. K. K. Are Ogun OFR

58 Chief (Mrs.) Bisinuola Gladys Ogunleye Ondo OFR

59 Chief Chike Chigbue (SAN) Delta OFR

60 Zard Assad Raymond J.P Oyo OFR

61 Edward Olusola Sanu Oyo OFR

62 Ambassador Uche O. Okeke Anambra
OFR

63 Nkechekwube E. Ifejika Anambra
OFR

64 Professor Chukwuemeka Ike Anambra
OFR

65 Professor G.M. Umezurike Imo
OFR

66 Abdulkadir Balarabe Musa Kaduna
OFR

67 Alhaji Mohammed Ibrahim Jigawa
OFR

68 His Royal Highness Tagwai Sambo Kaduna OFR

69 Alhaji Abdullahi Hashim Kano
OFR

70 Ambassador Ado Sanusi Kano
OFR

71 Alhaji Abubakar Koko Kebbi
OFR

72 Alhaji Dr Ahmadu Kurfi Katsina
OFR

73 Alhaji Usman Junaid (Wazirin Sokoto)
Sokoto OFR

74 Ambassador M. C. Abubakar Bauchi
OFR

75 Alhaji Ibrahim Moh Jarma (CGP) Bauchi
OFR

76 Alhaji Mohammed Alkali Yobe OFR

77 His Royal Highness Alhaji Saleh Suleiman II Yobe
OFR

78 Falalu Bello Kaduna OFR

79 Nasiru El-Rufai Kaduna OFR

80 Abdulfatai Kekere-Ekun Lagos
OFR

81 Chief Molade Okoya Thomas Lagos
OFR

82 Justice (Mrs.) Atinuke Ige Oyo OFR

83 Honourable Justice A.A. Ademola Ogun OFR

84 Honourable Justice O. Kolawole Ogun OFR

85 Honourable Justice F.O. Awogu Anambra OFR

86 Honourable Justice A. Ikwechegh Abia OFR

87 Honourable Justice E.T. Ndoma-Egba Cross River
OFR

88 Colonel (Dr.) O. O. Ovadje Delta OFR

89 His Royal Highness Otaki Agbo Nassarawa OFR

OON

90 Dr. S.Oladele Oloruntoba Kwara
OON

91 Professor M. O. Oyawoye Kwara OON

92 Senator Joseph Kadon Umaru Nassarawa OON

93 Alhaji Aliyu Doma Nassarawa OON

94 Professor Albert Ojo Ozigi Kogi OON

95 Chief Moses S. Ayinmodu Kogi OON

96 Dr. Gabriel Okara Bayelsa OON

97 Mayen Carol Itongha Fetepigi Cross River OON

98 Sam Amuka-Pemu Delta OON

99 Captain Robert Hayes Delta
OON

100 Alex U. Ibru Delta OON

101 Mr. Bernard O. Longe Edo OON

102 His Royal Highness John Ailoje Ogedengbe II Edo
OON

103 Group Captain Usman Jibrin Nassarawa OON

104 Colonel Sani Bello Niger OON

105 Senator Nuhu Aliyu Niger OON

106 Mr. Martin D. Sanda Niger OON

107 Alhaji Ndanusa Umaru Shehu Niger OON

108 Dr. Dawuda Tsalhatu Gowon Plateau OON

109 Ambassador Yahaya Kwande Plateau OON

110 Dr. Victor Olaiya Ekiti OON

111 Chief Henry Theodore Okeade Coker Lagos OON

112 Alhaji Bukar Shettima Borno OON

113 Sir (Chief) S.O. Oguntimehin Ondo OON

114 Chief (Dr.) Kola Balogun Osun OON

115 Johnson Olabisi Omidiora Osun OON

116 Adewale Adeeyo Osun OON

117 Chief Olusola Faleye Oyo OON

118 Dr. Uma Eleazu Abia OON

119 Sir Chief F.G.N. Okoye Anambra OON

120 Mr. Olisa Agbakoba Anambra OON

121 Mr. D. C. Nwanna Anambra OON

122 Bishop Michael Okoro Ebonyi OON

123 Professor S.C. Ukpabi Enugu OON

124 Dr. (Mrs.) Ndi Okereke Onyiuke Imo OON

125 Professor Green Onyekaba Nwankwo Imo OON

126 Engineer Habu Ahmed Gumel Jigawa OON

127 Alhaji Muhammadu Inuwa Dutse Jigawa OON

128 Alhaji Mahe Bashir Wali Kano
OON

129 Alhaji Dr. Muhtar Bello Katsina
OON

130 Alhaji Bello Lafiaji Katsina
OON

131 Alhaji Wada Maida Katsina
OON

132 Dr. Tukur Abdullahi Katsina
OON

133 Alhaji Isa Mohammadu Wasagu Kebbi
OON

134 Alhaji Ibrahim Gusau Sokoto
OON

135 Alhaji Buhari Kaura Namoda Zamfara
OON

136 Alhaji Usman Dangogo Bungudu Zamfara
OON

137 His Royal Highness Murum Joram Joel Adamawa OON

138 Hajia Gambo Laraba Abdullahi Bauchi
OON

139 Ambassador A. A. Abdulkadir Bauchi
OON

140 Shettima Mohammed Bulama Borno OON

141 Dr. (Mrs.) Kujara Shawulu Ndahi Borno OON

142 Anjikwi Musa Ciwar Borno OON

143 Ambassador Ahmed Algazali Borno OON

144 Engineer Abba Kyari Wakilbe Borno OON

145 Alhaji Garba Baidu Borno OON

146 Alhaji Aliyu Hamman Gabdo Wazirin Gembu Taraba
OON

147 Alhaji Abubakar Ibrahim Taraba OON

148 Hajia Laila Dogonyaro Jigawa OON

149 Hassan Sumonu Osun OON

150 Reverend (Dr.) Musa Bawa Nassarawa OON

151 Chief E. A. Ogbuehi Abia OON

152 Mr. Umaru Aji Jigawa OON

153 Chief Mrs. Grace Archibong Cross River OON

154 Alhaji H. Z. Akwanga Nassarawa OON

155 Engineer Olateju Oyeleye Osun OON

156 Chief C. C. Onoh Enugu OON

157 Alhaji A. A. Barde Taraba
OON

158 Honourable Justice Samuel D. Adebiyi Ogun OON

159 Professor B. D. Musa Gombe OON

160 Chief (Mrs.) Grace Edet Cross River OON

161 Alhaji Mohammadu Bello Kirfi Bauchi OON

MFR

162 Lady Eme Ufot Ekaette Akwa Ibom MFR

163 Chief Elliot Egbuson Bayelsa MFR

164 Mrs. Beatrice Agama Bayelsa MFR

165 Chief (Mrs). Uyi Efiong Taylor Cross River MFR

166 Senator Tari J. Sekibo Rivers MFR

167 Mr. Akatu A. Ella Benue MFR

168 Bala Osuman Benue MFR

169 Alhaji Hassam Ahmed Nassarawa MFR

170 Princess Margaret Durlong Plateau MFR

171 Mrs. Elizabeth Pam Plateau MFR

172 Mr. Gbenga Oyebode Ekiti MFR

173 Elder J. D. Adeniran Ondo MFR

174 Mr. Tunde Afolabi Oyo MFR

175 Chief (Sir) Herbert U. Osoka Abia MFR

176 Mrs. Mary Onyali-Omagbemi Anambra MFR

177 Chief (Dr.) C.C. Offiah Enugu MFR

178 Nze (Dr.) C.O. Maduako Imo
MFR

179 Dr. Christopher Shu’aibu Abashiya
Kaduna MFR

180 Alhaji Sani Marshal Kano
MFR

181 Alhaji Isa Abubakar Wanban Kebbi
Kebbi MFR

182 Dr. Aisha Isah Muhammed Madawaki
Sokoto MFR

183 Alhaji Ahmed M. Gusau Sokoto
MFR

184 Hajia Aishatu Muhammed Binji Sokoto
MFR

185 Dr. (Ms.) Ladi Hamalai Adamawa
MFR

186 Mrs. Fatima Kwaku Borno
MFR

187 Reverend Adiel Yusuf Zoreno Taraba
MFR

188 Alhaji Zarma Gorgoram Yobe
MFR

189 Hajiya Zilai Abdullahi Daya Yobe
MFR

190 Mohammadu Maigana Yobe MFR

191 Alhaji Ibrahim A. Ramadan Kano
MFR

192 Victor Osibodu Ogun MFR

193 Sheik Kamaldeen Kwara MFR

194 Dr. A. Oyekan Lagos MFR

195 Alhaji Adamu Hussaini Bauchi
MFR

196 Dr. U.B. Ahmed Niger MFR

197 Mrs. Irene Iremiren Delta
MFR

198 Dr. Sule Sani Katsina MFR

199 Architect (Dr.) A. Ikomi Delta
MFR

200 Mr. Victor Goni Kaduna MFR

201 Chief James A. M. Katugwa Kogi
MFR

MON

202 Ms. Tamara Kare Yekwe Bayelsa
MON

203 Mr. Justin Damachi Cross River MON

204 Mrs. Violet Odogwu-Nwajei Delta
MON

205 Mr. Amodu Shuaib Edo MON

206 Mr. B. E. Odiase Edo MON

207 Professor (Sir) Sotonye F. Amakari
Rivers MON

208 Mr. Ode Obaike Benue MON

209 Erastus Bankole O. Akingbola Ondo
MON

210 Mazi Samuel I. Ohuabunwa Abia MON

211 Mazi Kanu Oji Abia MON

212 Chief Vincent A. Obianodo Anambra
MON

213 Honourable Barrister Felix Nwigwe Mgbada Ebonyi
MON

214 Princess Alu Ibiam Ebonyi MON

215 Kasimu Yaro Kaduna MON

216 Hajia Lata M. Tombai Borno
MON

217 Alhaji Yahaya Umaru Gombe MON

1st Class Medal

218 Mr. Ahmadu Kogi FCT 1st Class Medal

219 Tajudeen Ogunbiade Lagos 1st Class Medal

220 Ismaila Iyabo Lagos 1st Class Medal

221 Mr. Charlie Butu-Alias Kingfisherman Bayelsa 1st
Class Medal

222 Mallam Umaru Na Mairo Koko Kebbi 1st Class
Medal

223 Alhaji Muhammadu Labbo Kasan Raggo Niger 1st Class
Medal

224 Alhaji Dahiru Musa Jahun Bauchi 1st Class Medal

225 Aminu Iliasu Babatunde Kogi 1st Class Medal

2nd Class Medal

226 Bala Yakubu Lame Bauchi 2nd Class Medal

Foreigners

1 Rev. Father Dennis Slattery OON

2 Dr. Ann Wald OFR

3 Mrs. D. Mohammed MFR

4 A. P. Leventis OFR

5 Richard L. Kramer OFR

6 Faisal El Khalil OON

7 Andrew Young OFR

8 Ann Pettiffor OFR

9 Hans Wittmann OON

2002 Awardees – 202 Nigerians, 13
Foreigners

CFR

1. Alhaji Hamidu Alkali Adamawa CFR

2. Alhaji Ahmadu M. Joda Adamawa CFR

3. VADM Murtala Nyako (Rtd) Adamawa CFR

4. Ajei Dr. Anthony Ukpabi Asika Anambra CFR

5. Alhaji Sule Katagum Bauchi CFR

6. Lt. Gen. Alexander O. Ogomudia Delta CFR

7. Maj. Gen. Robert A. Adebayo (Rtd) Ekiti CFR

8. Dr. Rilwanu Lukman Kaduna CFR

9. Alhaji Aliyu Ibrahim Atta Kogi CFR

10. Professor Ibrahim A. Gambari Kwara CFR

11. VADM Samuel O. Afolayan Kwara CFR

12. HRM Oba Dr. Gabriel Adekunle Aromolaran Osun
CFR

13. AM Jonah D. Wuyep Plateau CFR

14. HH Alhaji Abali Mohammed Ibn Idris (Emir of Fika)
CON Yobe CFR

CON

15. Elder Kalu Uke Kalu Abia
CON

16. Professor Jibril M. Aminu Adamawa
CON

17. Chief Arthur Mbanefo Anambra
CON

18. Chief Philip C. Asiodu Delta
CON

19. Maj. Gen. Martin C. Osahor Delta
CON

20. Mr. Jackson E. Gaius- Obaseki Edo
CON

21. Hon. Justice Michael E. Ogundare
Ekiti CON

22. Hon. Justice Olajide O. Olatawura
Ekiti CON

23. Hon. Justice Philip P. Nnaemeka-Agu
(Rtd.) Enugu CON

24. Hon. Justice Emanuel O. Ogwuegbu Imo
CON

25. HH Alhaji Najeeb Hussein Adamu (Emir
of Kazaure) Jigawa CON

26. Alhaji (Dr.) Aminu Dantata (OFR) Kano
CON

27. Alhaji Dr. Othman Ladan Baki Katsina
CON

28. HH Alhaji Mohammed Bashar (Emir of Daura) Katsina
CON

29. Alhaji Ismaila Muhammadu Mera (Emir of Argungu)
Kebbi CON

30. Hon. Justice Uthman Mohammed Kebbi CON

31. HRH Maj.-Gen. Sani Sami (Emir of
Zuru) Kebbi CON

32. Professor Aliu B. Fafunwa Lagos
CON

33. HRH Dr. Isa Mustapha Agwai 1 (Emir of
Lafia) Nassarawa CON

34. HRH Alhaji (Dr.) Umar Farouk Bahago
(Emir of Minna) Niger CON

35. HRH Saidu Namaska (Emir of Kontagora)
Niger CON

36. Brig. Gen. Adetunji I. Olurin (Rtd.)
Ogun CON

37. Professor Olikoye Ransome-Kuti Ogun
CON

38. Dr. Joseph Oladele Sanusi Ondo
CON

39. Hon. Justice Bolarinwa O. Babalakin
Osun CON

40. HRH Oba Oladele Olashore Osun
CON

41. Chief Richard Akinjide (SAN) Oyo CON

42. HRH Oba Oladunni Oyewumi Oyo
CON

43. HRH Harold Dappa-Biriye Rivers CON

44. HH Alhaji Attahiru Mohammed Anka (Emir of Anka)
Zamfara CON

OFR

45. Professor Anya Oko Anya Abia OFR

46. Alhaji Ahmed Aliyu Mustapha Adamawa OFR

47. Professor Musa Yakubu Adamawa OFR

48. Bishop Joseph Ekuwem Akwa Ibom OFR

49. Chief Senator Donald D. Etiebet Akwa Ibom OFR

50. Dr. (Mrs.) Dora Nkem Akunyili Anambra
OFR

51. Dr. Ernest Ndukwe Anambra
OFR

52. Lady Uzoamaka C. Nwizu Anambra
OFR

53. Mr. Samuel C. Nwokedi Anambra
OFR

54. Sir Ike Nwokolo Anambra
OFR

55. Alhaji Usman Shehu Wunti Bauchi
OFR

56. Chief Ebitimi Banigo Bayelsa
OFR

57. Professor Ignatius Akaayar Ayua (SAN)
Benue OFR

58. Professor Ukandi G. Damachi Cross River OFR

59. Dr. Vincent Ifeanyi Maduka Delta OFR

60. Dr. Chigozie Nkwor Ogbu Ebonyi OFR

61. Mr. David Oyegun Edo OFR

62. Prince Julius A. Adelusi-Adeluyi Ekiti OFR

63. Chief Innocent D. Nwoga Imo OFR

64. HH Alhaji Mohammadu Isa Mohammadu II (Emir of
Jama’a) Kaduna OFR

65. Alhaji Ado Gwaram Kano OFR

66. Ambassador Mohammed L. Metteden Kano OFR

67. Professor Bello Ahmad L. Salim Kano OFR

68. Alhaji Ahmadu Ali Negedu Kogi OFR

69. Alhaji Abdul-Ganiyu F. Abdul-Razak
(SAN) Kwara OFR

70. Alhaji Umar Ayinla Saro Kwara
OFR

71. Alhaji Ganiyu O. Dawodu Lagos
OFR

72. Arch. A. T. Mogaji Lagos
OFR

73. Mrs. Adefemi Taire Lagos OFR

74. Mr. Mosaudiq O. K. Williams Lagos OFR

75. Alhaji Abubakar Gimba Niger OFR

76. Ambassador James T. Kolo Niger OFR

77. Ambassador Olayemi M. A. Abiola Ogun
OFR

78. Chief Ayinla Olatunde Abudu Ogun OFR

79. Alhaji (Dr.) Sulaiman Adebola Adegunwa Ogun OFR

80. Mr. Fola Adeola Ogun OFR

81. Mr. Ayoola Oba Otudeko, MFR Ogun OFR

82. Chief Reuben F. Fasonranti Ondo OFR

83. Dr. (Chief) Oluremi Ademola Atanda
Osun OFR

84. Chief Alex Duduyemi Osun
OFR

85. Chief Samuel Igbayilola Adegbite Oyo
OFR

86. Chief Bode Akindele Oyo
OFR

87. Chief Michael Adeniyi Koleosho Oyo
OFR

88. Mr. Ganiyu Ogunleye Kwara
OFR

89. Rev. Canon Selcan Miner Plateau
OFR

90. Professor Tekena Tamuno Rivers
OFR

91. Alhaji Dr. Mohammadu Bello Gidadawa
(Dan Galadima Waziri) Sokoto OFR

92. Alhaji Saidu Zakari Mohammed Taraba
OFR

93. Dr. A. Mohammed Yabani Yobe OFR

94. HH Alhaji Muhammad Kabir Danbaba (Emir of Gusau)
Zamfara OFR

OON

95. Chief Augustine Ariwodo Ibegbulam Abia OON

96. Lady Chief Joyce Dike-Udensi Ifegwu Abia OON

97. Alhaji Mahmoud Waziri Adamawa OON

98. Dr. Edmonson Akpabio Akwa Ibom OON

99. Dr. Chris Nwabueze Ngige Anambra OON

100. Alhaji Abdulkadir D. Mohammed Bauchi OON

101. Alhaji Jibrin Nayaya (Madakin Ningi) Bauchi
OON

102. Alhaji Mohammed S. Umar Bauchi OON

103. Chief Samuel David Eke-Spiff (JP) Bayelsa OON

104. Chief Jerome Tilley Gyado Benue OON

105. Mrs. Ammuna Lawan Ali Borno OON

106. Alhaji Tijani Ahmad Bolori Borno
OON

107. Alhaji Abba Kyari Borno OON

108. Elder Chief Mrs. Eme Nwakamma-Okoro Cross River
OON

109. Col. Moses B. Obi Cross River OON

110. Chief (Dr.) Matthias O. Offoboche Cross River
OON

111. Mr. Newton C. Jibunoh Delta OON

112. Mr. Emmanuel A. E. Omatsola Delta
OON

113. Mrs. Comfort U. Amaechi Ebonyi OON

114. Alhaji Rilwan O. V. Giwa-Osagie Edo OON

115. Prince Albert Inegbebhosun O. O. Okojie Edo
OON

116. Mrs. Mercy O. Osamwonye Edo OON

117. Professor Akuma Attah Enugu OON

118. Mr. Augustine Jay Jay Okocha Enugu OON

119. Dr. Casmir J. Orjioke Enugu OON

120. Dr. Aboki Zhawa FCT OON

121. HRH Alhaji Saleh Muhammadu (Mai Katungo) Gombe
OON

122. Mr. Nwankwo Kanu Imo OON

123. Mr. Festus Oha Odimegwu Imo OON

124. Dr. Godfrey Okoro Uche Imo OON

125. Ambassador Zubair M. Kazaure Jigawa OON

126. Dr. Hakeem Baba-Ahmed Kaduna OON

127. Mr. Celestine Babayaro Kaduna OON

128. Dr. (Alhaji) Maccido Ibrahim Kaduna OON

129. HRH The Chief of Jaba Mallam Danladi Gyet Maude
Kaduna OON

130. Ambassador Kabir Ahmed Kano OON

131. Alhaji Kasim Musa Bichi Kano OON

132. Dr. Abdulsalami Nasidi Kano OON

133. Mr. Sada Ilu mni. Katsina OON

134. Alhaji Iguda M. Inuwa Mohammadu Katsina OON

135. Mr. Sunday T. Dogonyaro Kebbi OON

136. Ambassador Edward A. Aina Kogi OON

137. Dr. Godwin Timothy Ndaman Ajakpo Kogi OON

138. Professor Kingsley Owoniyi Ologe Kogi OON

139. Alhaji Jimoh A. Gbadamosi Lagos OON

140. Rt. Rev. Monsignor A. Pedro Martins Lagos OON

141. Mr. Emmanuel Onyatikpo Elayo Nassarawa OON

142. Mrs. Margret R. Tutu Adeleke Ogun OON

143. HRH Otunba (Mrs.) Ayora Bola Kuforiji-Olubi Ogun
OON

144. Mr. Dotun Oyewole Ogun OON

145. Mr. Femi Oyewole Ogun OON

146. Mr. Olusegun O. O. Ogunkua Ondo OON

147. Chief Ajibola O. Ogunshola Oyo OON

148. Mr. Samuel Gitik Mafuyai Plateau OON

149. Ambassador Thaddeus D. Hart Rivers OON

150. Mr. Erasmus Jauro Hamman Taraba
OON

151. HH Alhaji Bashir Albishir Bukar (Emir of Machina)
Yobe OON

152. Alhaji Mohammadu Lugga Zamfara OON

MFR

153. Alhaji Haman Adama Nyako Adamawa MFR

154. Alhaji Ahmadu Waziri Adamawa MFR

155. Mrs. Christy Essien Igbokwe Akwa Ibom MFR

156. Mr. John Chidozie Anambra MFR

157. Mrs. Violet I. Yough Anambra MFR

158. Hajiya Halita Aliyu Bauchi MFR

159. HRM Dr. Harris S. Eseimokumoh Bayelsa MFR

160. Engineer Steve Owuna Iduh Benue MFR

161. Mr. Bruce Onobrakpeya Delta MFR

162. Chief (Mrs.) Mary Enigwe Ebonyi MFR

163. HRH Igwe James O. Mamah Enugu MFR

164. Mrs. Olubanke Falilat Aladejana Ekiti MFR

165. Mrs. Hannatu Ibrahim (nee Poloma) Gombe MFR

166. Mr. Clement I. Onwunna Imo MFR

167. Alhaji Abdulkadir S. A. Dantata Kano MFR

168. Alhaji Jibir Wudil Kano MFR

169. Professor Mohammed Abubakar Gulma Kebbi MFR

170. Mr. Afolabi J. Oludoyi Kogi MFR

171. Otunba Gregory Otunola Adeyemi Kwara
MFR

172. Mr. Olabode M. Agusto Lagos
MFR

173. Mrs. Bisola Durosinmi-Etti Lagos
MFR

174. Alhaji Ahmadu Al-Makura (Sarkin
Kwandare) Nassarawa MFR

175. Alhaji Dalhatu Iyan Bida Saidu Niger
MFR

176. Mr. O. Olutayo Aderinokun Ogun
MFR

177. Professor Anthony I. Asiwaju Ogun
MFR

178. Mr. Adenigba F. Fadahunsi Osun MFR

179. Alhaji Yakubu Hussaini Plateau MFR

180. Professor Mrs. Mildfred Alali Amakiri Rivers
MFR

181. Miss Agbani Darego (Miss World) Rivers MFR

182. Alhaji Mohammadu Zayyana Abdurahman Sokoto MFR

183. Engineer Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir Sokoto MFR

184. Alhaji Hammangabdo M. Sambo Taraba
MFR

MON

185. Chief Patrick Emembolu Eze Enugu
MON

186. Alhaji Adamu Muhammad Sidi-Ali FCT
MON

187. Alhaji Abdulkadir Baba Manu Gombe
MON

188. Hajiya Mariya Abdullahi Bakori
Katsina MON

189. Alhaji Abdullahi S. Mohammed Niger
MON

190. Mr. Dennis A. Amachree Rivers
MON

191. Alhaji Ali Nakura Zamfara
MON

FRM 1st Class

192. HRH Eze Ernest M. Ajah Abia FRM (1st Class)

193. Alhaji Haruna Aliyu Ningi Bauchi FRM (1st
Class)

194. Mr. Peter A. Ibiam Ebonyi FRM (1st Class)

195. Alhaji Abdulrahman Y. Romani Kano FRM (1st
Class)

196. Cpl. Usman Katsina Katsina FRM (1st Class)

197. Sgt. Garba Maidama Kebbi FRM (1st Class)

198. Alhaji Tanko Wakili Niger FRM (1st Class)

199. Mr. Funso Akinmolayan Ondo FRM (1st Class)

200. Alhaji Alu Abdulkadir Sokoto FRM (1st Class)

201. Hajiya Lami Belti Taraba FRM (1st Class)

FRM 2nd Class

202. Mr. Francis Gbovi Lagos FRM (2nd Class)

FOREIGNERS AND NATURALISED NIGERIANS

1. Freddie Scott British OFR

2. Professor John Godwin OBE British OFR

3. Chief Joop Berkhout Dutch OON

4. Mr. Han K. Stillo Kiencke German OON

5. Mr. Hans d’Orville German OON

6. Chief Vashdev Parmanand Vaswani India OON

7. Ambassador Joe C. Blell Sierra Leone
OON

8. Chief Maan F. Lababidi Syria OON

9. Mr. Dragoljub Najman Yugoslavia OON

10. Rev. Bennie Theodore Griffin American MFR

11. Mrs. Josephine Mohammed British MFR

12. Sister Patricia Moloney Irish MFR

13. Rev. Fr. Jeremiah D. O’Connel Irish MFR

2004 Awardees – 205 recipients

GCFR – 1 recipient

Ernest Shonekan

CFR – 6 recipients

Chinua Achebe

Etc.

CON – 23 recipients

OFR – 48 recipients

OON – 56 recipients

MFR – 46  recipients

MON – 13 recipients

FRM – 12 recipients


A TYPICAL
SPEECH

NATIONAL HONOURS ROLL CALL

On the
Occasion of the Conferment of Honours

Abuja, 18
December, 2001

I salute and welcome
you all to this occasion where we once again recognise and honour all those who
have distinguished themselves with exemplary service to our society. Let me
invite you all to join me in heartily congratulating our eminent recipients of
the 2001 National Honours Award.

On this occasion of
our Administration’s second honours list, I would like to commend all Nigerians
who have contributed to the work of the selection committee in doing what we
promised to do last year, namely: to consistently and systematically conduct the
process of award on the basis of thorough criteria that pick out deserving men
and women who qualify to enter our national Book of Honours. In other words, we
wanted to return honour to the Honours List. And I am glad to note that we have
been doing that.

Ladies and
Gentlemen, the recipients are men and women from different works of life who
have distinguished themselves in their respective callings, and made input -
qualitatively and quantitatively – into our national development process.
The recipients are also deemed to be individuals whose lives exemplify the
embodiment of those values that are fundamental to the structure of progressive
and enduring civilised society.

Nations that have
toiled and risen to great heights have been able to do so, and sustain their
positions of pre-eminence, because their developmental process have been
anchored on shared values, which in turn has enabled them to maintain internal
cohesion. Such shared vision and unity of purpose have served as propelling
mechanism for them to move forward as a community, to build the kind of society
they want to live in today, and to fashion that society which they wish to
bequeath to their children.

The saying that
the way you live tomorrow depends on how you live today is
applicable to the society, in that the attainment of our vision of the society,
now and in the future, is dependent on the sacrifices that we, as a people, are
prepared to make at any given moment. Thus we owe it to ourselves and to future
generations to obey the moral imperative that our efforts in dealing with the
challenges of progress and development should impact meaningfully on the quality
of life of the Nigerian society. The responsibility for developing Nigeria
ultimately rest on our shoulders. Needless to say that it is neither wise nor
realistic to expect others to come and develop our society for us without us
being at the vanguard of such development. No society in history has achieved
greatness in that fashion. Others may have ideas that inspire us, but we must be
the architects of our fate and destiny.

Thus, the stimuli
which will motivate and mobilise us to assiduously strive to attain greater
heights can only come from the inspiration provided us by the illustrious
examples of the sons and daughters of this country, whose efforts are rooted on
such non-negotiable values as integrity, honesty, tolerance, hard work, pursuit
of excellence, respect for our traditional family values, and patriotism.

And thus, we are
glad to note that the Eminent Recipients of the Year 2001 National
Honours
have, in their respective work settings and larger communities,
demonstrated beyond the requirements of the call of duty, such noble ideals
as:

►          extending
a hand of fellowship to the less privileged,

►          generating
employment opportunities,

►          taking
the initiative to provide basic amenities to their communities,

►          exhibiting
tolerance and accommodation in the context of the exigencies of life in a
multi-cultural society,

►          upholding
the tenets of the rule of law despite all odds, and in the face of all
allurement,

►          showing
exemplary self-discipline, honesty, industry, pursuit of excellence and
patriotism.

It is the
manifestation of these qualities in the lives and activities of these men
and women, when taken together, that form the kernel of the substance on which
people-centred development could – and should – be based.

With these
qualities
in the character of all Awardees, past and present, we will always
be reminded of the cardinal truth that no material development of the society
will endure unless it is established on moral, ethical and spiritual
foundation.

Distinguished ladies
and gentlemen, it is these qualities that we celebrate today, with the
conferment of our National Honours on the Year 2001 Awardees.

As we in Nigeria
take on the challenges of development within the global village of today,
Nigerians look up to the Eminent Recipients of the 2001 National Awards, as with
their predecessors, to continue to guide and inspire them with consistent
demonstration of those exemplary leadership qualities, that have marked them
out, yesterday, today, and will record them for posterity in the Book of
Honours.

It is our sincere
hope that the sterling qualities in the daily lives of these eminent men and
women will be a source of inspiration and guidance for Nigerians to rededicate
and commit themselves to task of building Nigeria into the great nation of our
dreams and aspiration.

I thank you. And may
God bless you all.

Opt In Image
Send Me Free Email Updates

(enter your email address below)

4 Responses to “Nigerian National Awards”

  1. lkal says:

    what is this all sh*

  2. Caleb Arogundade says:

    Please link me up with Alhaji Gambo Magaji. He used to be one of my Directors in those days and I lost contact with him. Will appreciate a link. Thnak you

  3. Harlan Brummel says:

    This has been expedited by several experts.

Leave a Reply

Home | About | Contact | Login